In both probate proceedings and administration proceedings a fiduciary
[…] Distributing estate assets.
Regardless of what the will states, the executor can only distribute estate assets to the extent that assets remain in the estate after bills and expenses are paid.
If there are insufficient assets, the executor must pay debts based on a statutory order of priority. Distributing estate assets. After paying debts and expenses, the executor can distribute the estate's assets to the beneficiaries named in the will. Prior to the final distribution of assets, small allowances can be given to the testator's spouse, ...
No, as explicitly stated in EPTL §11-1.3, a New York executor “has no power to dispose of any part of the estate of the testator before letters testamentary or preliminary letters testamentary are granted.”
Yes, a New York executor is permitted to begin litigation on behalf of the estate before letters are issued, if necessary to preserve the estate. Whether or not the actions taken by the executor are for the preservation of the estate is determined on a case-by-case basis.