what nyc court handles power of attorney and executor testamentary documents
[…] What happens if there are insufficient assets?

If there are insufficient assets, the executor must pay debts based on a statutory order of priority. Distributing estate assets. After paying debts and expenses, the executor can distribute the estate's assets to the beneficiaries named in the will. Prior to the final distribution of assets, small allowances can be given to the testator's spouse, ...

Can a New York Executor Dispose Of Assets Before Letters Are Issued?

No, as explicitly stated in EPTL §11-1.3, a New York executor “has no power to dispose of any part of the estate of the testator before letters testamentary or preliminary letters testamentary are granted.”

Can a New York Executor Start Litigation on Behalf Of the Estate Before Letters?

Yes, a New York executor is permitted to begin litigation on behalf of the estate before letters are issued, if necessary to preserve the estate.