The New York City Tax Appeals Tribunal Power of Attorney Form is located in the "Forms" section of this website.
[…] The Department of Finance (DOF) requires a Power of Attorney (POA) if someone, such as a lawyer or accountant, is seeking information or filing something on behalf of a business or other entity. A POA is also required if you want to grant someone else the ...
1. an attorney-at-law licensed to practice in New York State 2. a certified public accountant duly qualified to practice in New York State 3. a public accountant enrolled with the New York State Education Department 4. a New York State resident enrolled as an agent to practice before the Internal Revenue Service 5.
Under § 5-1501 of New York General Obligations Law, a Power of Attorney is “a written document, other than a document referred to in section 5-1501C, by which a principal with capacity designates an agent to act on his or behalf.”. This simple document is necessary for a …
Steps for Making a Financial Power of Attorney in New York. 1. Create the POA Using a Statutory Form, Software, or Attorney.