An attorney is obligated to disclose his client's identity, regardless of whether it is privileged if his client is a party to a pending 1itigation.lThe cli- ent's identity must also be disclosed if the privilege is invoked to cloak illegal activity.le In some cases, the court will use a balancing test in making its determination regarding disclosure.17 The test usually involves a balancing of the interests of the court in the ad- ministration of justice against the right of freedom of communica- tion between a client and his attorney.
In Florida, the attorney-client privilege is governed by Section 90.502 of the Florida Statutes which provides: “A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.” The …
Aug 15, 2017 · Rule 4-1.6 (a), Rules Regulating The Florida Bar, requires a lawyer to keep confidential all information relating to a representation, including a client’s intent to commit suicide, but the rule permits a lawyer to reveal information if …