what kinds of characteristics make a good parents attorney for dependency cases
[…] For example, a person having legal custody of the child through a permanent or temporary nonparental custody order is a party to the dependency proceeding and, if indigent, has a right to counsel at public expense. 5

Who has the right to counsel a child?

RCW 13.34.090 (2) states: At all stages of a proceeding in which a child is alleged to be dependent, the child’s parent, guardian, or legal custodian has the right to be represented by counsel, and if indigent, to have counsel appointed for him or her by the court. Unless waived in court, counsel shall be provided to the child’s parent, guardian, ...

What is the right of an indigent parent?