what kind of attorney does homestead law in texas
[…] What is the homestead right?

The homestead right is the constitutional protection from having homestead property sold to satisfy a debt. This right is not absolute. A creditor may force a sale of homestead property for various reasons, most notably for failure to pay a mortgage on the property and failure to pay property taxes. See Tex. Const. art.

How many acres are homesteads?

Rural homesteads may consist of up to 200 acres for a family, and up to 100 acres for a single person. Id. at § 41.002 (b). A person or family may only have one homestead property, and it must be used as a “home, or as both an urban home and a place to exercise a calling or business [.]”. Tex. Const. art.

How many acres are considered urban homesteads?

Urban homesteads may be up to ten acres of land. Id. at § 41.002 (a).