what kind of attorney do you need to fight an mip ticket
[…] The suspension of your license is in addition to the fine and possible jail time (if you have prior convictions on your criminal record).

WHY IS IT IMPORTANT TO FIGHT A MIP MINOR IN POSSESSION CHARGE?

If you have received a ticket for a MIP Minor in Possession charge, you may be wondering if it’s even necessary to contest it. As the law currently states, for the first violation a minor shall be charged with a civil infraction and may face minimal penalties. It seems rather simple. So why should you fight a Minor in Possession Charge?

What is a MIP Minor in Possession Charge?

MCL 436.1703 (1) states “ A minor shall not purchase or attempt to purchase alcoholic liquor, consume or attempt to consume liquor, possess or attempt to possess alcoholic liquor, or have any bodily alcohol content, except as provided in this section .”

What are MIP Minor in Possession Penalties?

Under MCL 436.1703, the following are penalties that may be imposed with each MIP Minor in Possession conviction:

Fighting a MIP Minor in Possession Charge