what kind a corporation should a sole practitioner attorney form in alabama
[…] Can lawyers and accountants form a professional corporation?

The personal liability of a shareholder, employee, director or officer of a professional corporation is no greater in any respect than that of a shareholder, employee, director or officer of a corporation organized under the Alabama Business Corporation Act. The relationship between individual performing professional services as an employee of a professional corporation and a …

Can I form a professional corporation or Professional LLC?

Alabama Code 1975, § 10-4-390(a) (Supp. 1986), provides that “[e]very individual who renders professional services as an employee of a ... professional corporation shall be liable for any negligent or wrongful act or omission in which he personally participates to the same extent as if he rendered such services as a sole practitioner.”

Can a sole prop be a corporation?

Can a corporation own a sole proprietorship? No, by its very nature, a sole proprietorship is a business owned and operated by a single person, so a corporation cannot own a sole proprietorship.

What is the legal entity of a sole proprietor?