what is the limit of reasonable attorney fees for title vii
[…] Is compensatory damages available under the Equal Pay Act?

Compensatory damages do not appear to be available under the Equal Pay Act. Hybki v. Alexander & Alexander, Inc., 536 F.Supp. 483 (W.D.Mo. 1982). One case to address this issue directly is Carter v. Marshall, 457 F.Supp. 38 (D.D.C. 1978). In Carter, the court held that employees are not entitled to recover compensatory damages under the Equal Pay Act. The Carter court noted that the Fair Labor Standards Act at 29 U.S.C. §216(b) provides that an employer who violates the FLSA is liable to employees in “the amount of their unpaid minimum wages, or their unpaid overtime compensation, as the case may be, and in an additional equal amount as liquidated damages.” 457 F.Supp. at 40. 29 U.S.C. §217 also provides for injunctive relief.