what is the legal time limit for an attorney to refund fees paid ga us
[…] A merchant is exempt from this requirement if it provides a cash or credit refund within 20 days or more of purchase. Washington.

image

Does Georgia have 3 day right of rescission?

Only certain very limited types of contracts can be canceled, within three business days after signing. When it is applicable under the law, this three-day cancellation or “cooling-off” period is designed to give you time to think about your decision and to compare the prices and quality of competing products.

Can you sue for legal fees in Georgia?

Enter Georgia's Section 13-6-11, which allows a plaintiff to seek expenses of litigation if it can allege that the other side “has acted in bad faith, has been stubbornly litigious, or has caused the plaintiff unnecessary trouble and expense.” In other words, even if the contract does not so provide, the plaintiff can ...Apr 14, 2020

How do I dispute an attorney fee in Georgia?