what is the attorney fees and cost for doctor malpractice in miami
[…] Our medical malpractice lawyers have challenged in court the following types of cases:

What happens if a medical professional commits malpractice?

Everyone, including medical professionals, makes mistakes. Regrettably, many medical errors cause serious personal harm and death. Where the medical provider's error was caused by malpractice, the damaged party or his survivors may be entitled to compensation for the losses. A medical professional commits malpractice when his or her conduct falls below the prevailing professional standard of care, which is defined in Section 766.102 (1) Florida Statutes as follows: "The prevailing professional standard of care for a given health care provider shall be that level of care, skill, and treatment which, in light of all relevant surrounding circumstances, is recognized as acceptable and appropriate by reasonably prudent similar health care providers."

Is medical negligence a complex matter?

Although the definition of medical negligence may appear simple and straightforward, in practice it is anything but. Proving and establishing medical negligence is a complex, complicated, time consuming, and expensive proposition.