Definition. Attorney-client privilege refers to a legal privilege tha
[…] What is the Attorney Client Privilege? The attorney client privilege preserves the confidentiality of communications between an attorney and his client. It is based on the premise that clients should be encouraged to be completely honest and open with their attorneys so that the attorney can give the appropriate advice.
Sep 30, 2014 · I. Attorney-Client Privilege Defined A. New York State New York codified the attorney-client privilege in CPLR4503, which provides: Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her
Apr 03, 2019 · New York’s attorney-client privilege as codified at CPLR §4503 (a) protects against disclosure of a “confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her employee and the client ...