Other than the Texas Attorney General, only consumers are allowed to file under the DTPA. The phrase "consu
[…] Pre-Suit Demands: Insured's counsel must check all the boxes, but detail may still be vague. - Hanna Plaut
The court found that Perrett sufficiently set forth the acts or omissions giving rise to the claims because Allstate had a solid basis from which to imply the facts, as the letter stated the particular statutory provisions allegedly violated as well as included an appraisal report to support the damage calculation.
Section 542A.003 of the Texas Insurance Code provides that “not later than the 61 st day before the date a claimant files an action to which this chapter applies in which the claimant seeks damages from any person, the claimant must give written notice to the person in accordance with this section as a prerequisite to filing the action.” The notice must include: 1) a statement of the acts or omissions giving rise to the claim; 2) the specific amount alleged to be owed by the insurer on the claim for damage to or loss of covered property; and 3) the amount of reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees incurred by the claimant,