what is required to be a us attorney
[…] Do you have to be an attorney to supervise a lawyer?

You have to be an attorney to supervise them in the sense of practicing law. You don’t have to be an attorney to supervise them in the sense of assigning them tasks and stuff - corporate counsel report to non-attorney CEOs and vice presidents and so on.

Is an attorney general a lawyer?

The Attorney General invariably has been, but is not legally required to be, a lawyer. The Constitution is silent as to his or her qualifications, and 28 U.S.C. 503 provides simply, “The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of the United States. The Attorney General is the head of the Department of Justice.” Sec. 505 still includes the language “learned in the law” as to the Solicitor General only. I agree that it’s almost inconceivable that a non-lawyer would ever be nominated to the post nowadays.

image

Bachelor's Degree