what is reasonable hourly rate in ny for power of attorney
[…] This is a difficult question confronted by many individuals acting as power of attorney for family members or friends. There is no perfect statutory answer in Pennsylvania, but it is clear that a person actively acting as power of attorney is entitled to fair and reasonable compensation for the work they are doing.

What is attorney fee clause?

1. To balance the equities and avoid prejudice.

What is the difference between the American and European rules?

In contrast, the European (or English) Rule mandates that the losing party pay all of the winning litigant’s legal fees.1. As with most legal rules, there are exceptions to this American ...

What is CPLR 8601?

CPLR 8601 (a) provides that a court may award a prevailing party, other than the state, attorney fees incurred in the action against the state “unless the court finds that the position of the state was substantially justified or that special circumstances make an award unjust.”. 3.

Can a defendant recover attorney fees?

Notably, a defendant is not entitled to recover attorney fees incur red during the trial of plaintiff’s lawsuit on the merits where the trial would have gone forward regardless of whether the plaintiff had obtained a preliminary injunction.