what is private attorney
[…] The judge is required to determine the defendant's competency. That's because a defendant who cannot provide a competent defense cannot get a fair shake, even if the defendant is adamant about not accepting the services of a court-appointed attorney. When determining whether a defendant can go pro se, a judge will consider factors such as:

A. Definition of Private Attorney

What if an attorney is not licensed in the state in which the client's legal case is filed, but will be admitted pro hac vice and will co-counsel the case with a recipient attorney? The attorney meets the 45 CFR § 1614.3 (a) definition of "attorney." That definition states that "attorney means a person who is authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction in which assistance is rendered." (Emphasis added.) Even if the attorney is admitted only for the purpose of representing an individual in the case that he or she is co-counseling with the recipient, that person is an "attorney" within the meaning of § 1614.3 (a)..

B. Recruitment and Training Involving Private Attorneys

Yes.