what is needed in ny to establish attorney/client privilege
[…] What is a practitioner's summary Guide to attorney-client privilege?

Client's Responsibilities. Client's Rights. Attorney-Client Fee Dispute Resolution Program. Lawyers’ Fund for Client Protection: Site and Video (Windows Media Player) Letters of Engagement Rules. Attorney Grievance Committee. Retainer & Closing Statements. Attorney’s Affidavit in Agency and Private Placement Adoptions.

When does a client or a lawyer engage in privileged communications?

 · I. Attorney-Client Privilege Defined A. New York State New York codified the attorney-client privilege in CPLR4503, which provides: Unless the client waives the privilege, an attorney or his or her employee, or any person who obtains without the knowledge of the client evidence of a confidential communication made between the attorney or his or her

Does the attorney-client privilege apply to agreements?

The privilege cannot be invoked for the purpose of committing a crime or tort: All attorneys have an obligation to speak the truth to the court, so if someone tells an attorney that they will be purposely violating the law, the attorney has an ethical duty to disclose that during court proceedings. The privilege must be claimed and not waived ...

image

What are the requisites of the attorney-client privilege?

Relationship of attorney and client; 2. Communication made by the client to the attorney, or advice given by the latter to the former; 3. Communication or advice must have been made confidentially; 4. Such communication must have been made in the course of professional employment.

Is a retainer agreement privileged NY?