what is it called when the attorney general assumes custody of a child in need of medical care
[…] by Beth Feil DVM 9 min read

What is it called when one parent has primary custody?

Oct 12, 2020 · Child Custody Guide: Florida Family Law. In a Florida divorce or child custody case, the judge will consider the children’s best interests when deciding how time-sharing will be allocated amongst the parents. See Florida Statute 61.13. Florida custody law does not give any preference to mothers or fathers when deciding child custody matters.

What is the legal definition of child custody?

• Department of Child Safety, when the suspect assumes, care custody or control of the minor. • A.R.S. § 8-455 (D)(4) provides that a hotline worker shall prepare a DCS report if “the person suspected of committing the abuse or neglect is the parent, guardian, or custodian of the victim or an adult member of the victim’s household.”

What will a judge ask in a child custody case?

legal document called an Acknowledgment of Paternity (AOP). This is the most common way to establish paternity. How It Works Parents, and then a judge, sign a legal agreement (court order) stating who the father of a child is.