what is an attorney in fact in nc in a power of attorney?
[…] (2017-153, s. 1.)

Can a power of attorney petition the court for authority to do an act described in G.S. 32C-

Except as provided in subsection (b) of this section, an agent under a power of attorney that does not expressly grant the agent the authority to do an act described in G.S. 32C-2-201(a) may petition the court for authority to do the act described in G.S. 32C-2-201(a) that is reasonable under the circumstances.

What is a power of attorney in North Carolina?

What Is a Power of Attorney? North Carolina General Statute § 32C-1-102 (9) defines a power of attorney as a “writing or other record that grants authority to an agent to act in the place of the principal, whether or not the term power of attorney is used.”.

What can a power of attorney do?

A power of attorney can grant numerous kinds of authority to an attorney-in-fact.