what is an attorney affirmation
[…] The person who signs the affidavit must be personally aware of the facts contained within, and he or she must swear that the affidavit is 100% true.Nov 30, 2021

Can a NY notary notarize out of state?

The Easy Answer: Yes, You May Notarize Out-Of-State Documents. You are allowed to notarize documents that are sent and /or recorded across state borders — provided, of course, that you are notarizing the document within the boundaries of your jurisdiction.Nov 13, 2014

What CPLR 2106?

CPLR § 2106 provides that a declaration affirmed under penalty of perjury, when made by an attorney at law or by certain specified medical professionals, may be “served or filed” in a civil action “in lieu of and with the same force and effect as an affidavit.”

Can a NY notary administer an oath?