what is an attorney ad litem in texas
[…] Family law

Family law is an area of the law that deals with family matters and domestic relations.

Annotated §107.001(2)) A court must appoint an Attorney Ad Litem to represent any child involved in a court case brought by CPS to terminate the parent-child relationship or to make CPS the conservator (“person” in charge of child).

Texas Family Law defines an Attorney Ad Litem as “an attorney who provides legal services to a person, including a child, and who owes to the person the duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and competent representation.” (Texas Family Code Annotated §107.001(2)) A court must appoint an Attorney Ad Litem to ...

Full Answer

What is an attorney ad litem?

May 13, 2017 · According to Texas law, an attorney ad litem is “an attorney who provides legal services to a person, including a child, and who owes to the person the duties of undivided loyalty, confidentiality, and competent representation.” Attorney Ad Litem (or Guardian Ad Litem) for Texas Guardianship

How do I become an attorney ad litem in Texas probate courts?

Feb 05, 2013 · An attorney ad litem may be appointed or assigned in family law cases or probate cases where representation is deemed necessary by a judge.