what is acting attorney general mean
[…] How do you contact Attorney General?

Mar 05, 2019 · Matthew Whitaker, the former acting attorney general whose brief appointment generated intense controversy, resigned from the Justice Department over the weekend.

What is the role of the Attorney General?

In addition to appointment by the Attorney General, § 546 provides a second mechanism for appointing an interim United States Attorney. If the 120-day term of a United States Attorney appointed by the Attorney General expires, the district court "may appoint a United States attorney to serve until the vacancy is filled." 28 U.S.C. § 546(d).

image

Who is the acting Attorney General of the United States?

Incumbent. Merrick Garland Washington, D.C. The United States attorney general (AG) leads the United States Department of Justice, and is the chief lawyer of the federal government of the United States.