Neither the notary, the agent named in the POA or the person signing on behalf of the principal can be one of the two witnesses.
The Pennsylvania Power of Attorney Forms can be used by any resident that is eighteen (18) years or older to establish a temporary or long-term representative regarding financial or medical matters. The representative can go by a number of titles, although “agent” is most commonly used.
State Definition of Durable Power of Attorney ( § 5604) – “A durable power of attorney is a power of attorney by which a principal designates another his agent in writing. The authority conferred shall be exercisable notwithstanding the principal’s subsequent disability or incapacity.
If durable, the representative will hold on to their powers regardless of the status of the principal. For example, a durable POA would remain in effect even if the principal were to succumb to a mental illness that rendered them unable to communicate.