A successor agent is the person named to serve as a backup agent if the first person named as agent cannot serve due to death, incapacity, resignati
[…] A successor agent is the person named to serve as a backup agent if the first person named as agent cannot serve due to death, incapacity, resignation or refusal to act. If a named individual is unable or unwilling to serve as agent, the next person in line under the document becomes the agent. Can a power of attorney name a successor?
in Florida, pursuant to §709.2111 “a principal may designate one or more successor agents to act if an agent resigns, dies, becomes incapacitated, is not qualified to serve, or declines to serve” and §709.2102 defines an agent as "a person granted authority to act for a principal under a power of attorney, whether denominated an agent, attorney in fact, or otherwise" which suggests a …
Power of Attorney - Successor Agent.