what is a secret lien attorney
[…] In essence, it lets the patient receive medical services “on credit” to be repaid once the case is resolved.

What is a charging lien in Florida?

Florida common law recognizes two types of attorney's liens: the charging lien and the retaining lien. The charging lien may be asserted when a client owes the attorney for fees or costs in connection with a specific matter in which a suit has been filed.Jun 28, 2021

Agricultural Liens

  • Producer's Liens
    Section 55631 of the California Food and Agric. Code creates a producer’s lien and states the following: Every producer of any farm product who sells any product which is grown by him to any processor under contract, express or implied, in addition to all other rights and remedies which a…
See more on jrgattorneys.com

Who Qualifies For Producers Liens?

  • The producer’s lien arises automatically without any filing requirementand is “on every farm product and any processed form of the farm product which is in the possession of the processor without segregation of the product.”