Your Court Street Lawyer’s Quick Reference Guide Attorney’s Liens and Legal Fee Enforcement Page 6 2. Charging lien or ‘statutory’ lien: The charging lien is an equitable one, originating from common law and later codified under Judiciary Law Section 475. It …
1. NRS 18.015(1) – an attorney’s lien “is for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and client” (or, in the absence of an agreement, for the reasonable value of services rendered). 2. NRS 18.015(4) – on motion by an attorney who has such a lien, the court
Mar 05, 2015 · A FLARPL is a Family Law Attorney’s Real Property Lien.