what if unlicensed attorney files motion in texas?
[…] An individual cannot give legal advice, offer representation in court, or handle many other legal matters without a license to practice law in Texas. However, many tasks traditionally performed by lawyers are now done by legal assistants supervised by lawyers.

What constitutes the unauthorized practice of law in Texas?

The Unauthorized Practice of Law crime in the state of Texas gives police the right to arrest you if they believe you practiced law without a license.

Does the Texas State Bar have a rule regarding the unauthorized practice of law?

Section 81.102 of the Texas Government Code states who may practice law in Texas: (a) Except as provided by Subsection (b), a person may not practice law in this state unless the person is a member of the state bar.

Who are not allowed to commit the Unauthorised practice of law?

Black's Law Dictionary defines unauthorized practice of law as “The practice of law by a person, typically a non lawyer, who has not been licensed or admitted to practice law in a given jurisdiction.