If a lawyer, the lawyer's client, or a witness c
[…] Before you do anything else, make sure you're 100% clear on what happened.
Something does not sound right about what you are saying. It sounds like all the attorney did was get paid by you and went to the judge and asked for a bond reduction and the judge agreed to release your husband on his own recognizance. There is nothing illegal about that.
Most states have rules of professional conduct that prohibit potentially adverse economic relationships between attorneys and clients. Putting up bail money or signing the bail bond is essentially an extension of credit to the client.
RCW 19.72.020 (Individual sureties – Eligibility) provides: "Whenever any bond or recognizance is required, or permitted, by law to be made, given or filed, conditioned upon the doing or not doing of anything specified therein and to be signed by one or more persons as sureties, each of such sureties shall be a resident of this state; but no attorney-at-law, sheriff, clerk of any court of record, or other....