what happens when state attorney subpoena a wittness in florida
[…] What are the two groups that represent the criminal justice system?

In the criminal justice system, the people are represented by two separate yet equally important groups: the police, who investigate crime, and the district attorneys who prosecute the offenders. Law and Order, NBC-TV. As is often the case when comparing fact with fiction, the dichotomy suggested by this quote is not entirely accurate, ...

What is the statutory basis for the prosecutor's investigative functions?

§27.04 (2002) which states, in pertinent part, that the state attorney has the right to summons witnesses “to testify before him or her as to any violation of the criminal law upon which they may be interrogated.”.

What happens if you fail to appear for a deposition?

The subpoena has the force of a court order and your failure to appear is likely to result in a court order of contempt and order compelling you to appear.

Is a subpoena binding?