The Dissolution Process If
[…] May 29, 2016 · Now an HOA attorney would be hired and compensated by the Board NOT the individual property owners. The attorney would take direction and instreuction from the Board. They would serve at the pleasure of the Board not the owners. The relationship exists between the Board and the attorney. Not the owners. So IMO this quote is way off the mark.
Apr 01, 2022 · While most people refer to them as "homeowners' associations" or "HOAs," the term that Texas law uses is "property owners' association." These organizations are defined in Section 202.001 of the Texas Property Code as: "[A]n incorporated or unincorporated association owned by or whose members consist primarily of the owners of the property covered by the …
The Dissolution Process If the bylaws allow it, you can vote to dissolve the HOA. If the bylaws do not allow for dissolution, you can amend them to allow it, and then vote to do so according to the amended bylaws.