what happens when an attorney files a will florida
[…] William Arthur Brightwell IV. Another party to the probate can request a court order to file the Will, with court costs paid by the person who did not file the Will. If the person still does not file the Will, they will be in Contempt of Court and there are many actions the court may take against them.

How long do you have to deposit a will in Florida?

All original wills must be deposited with the Court. If you are in control of an original will you must deposit it within ten (10) days after receiving information that the testator is dead. Fla. Stat. § 732.901, governing the production of wills, states: The custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having venue ...

How long does it take to deposit a will in the court?

The custodian of a will must deposit the will with the clerk of the court having venue of the estate of the decedent within 10 days after receiving information that the testator is dead.

How long does a will need to be kept?

Upon receipt, the clerk shall retain and preserve the original will in its original form for at least 20 years. If the probate of a will is initiated, the original will may be maintained by the clerk with ...

Can a custodian of a will be compelled to deposit a will?

Upon petition and notice, the custodian of any will may be compelled to produce and deposit the will. All costs, damages, and a reasonable attorney’s fee shall be adjudged to petitioner against the delinquent custodian if the court finds that the custodian had no just or reasonable cause for failing to deposit the will.

Do you have to deposit a will with the court?

Notwithstanding that a custodian of a will must deposit the will with the Court, there are many considerations when determining if you should probate a will.

What is a petition for administration?

File a petition for administration. A petition for administration is a formal request that the circuit court probate the will.