what happens to attorney client privilege in texas when the client dies
[…] What is Rule 503?

Rule 503: Lawyer-Client Privileges. (a) Definitions. In this rule: (1) A “client” is a person, public officer, or corporation, association, or other organization or entity—whether public or private—that: (B) consults a lawyer with a view to obtaining professional legal services from the lawyer. (A) a person who has authority to obtain professional ...

The Basics of Attorney-Client Privilege

The Importance of Holder of The Privilege

  • Evidence Code section 954(c) provides in relevant part: …”[the lawyer] may notclaim the privilege if there is no holder of the privilege in existence…” (Emphasis added.) Evidence Code section 953 defines “holder of the privilege” and provides in relevant part: “…‘holder of the [attorney-client] privilege’ means: (c) The personal representative of the client if the client is dead…” This subsect…
See more on hplawsd.com

Statement from The California Supreme Court on Privilege After Death