what happens if i don't respond back to the state attorney general letter
[…] How do you report a violation of the Texas Open Meetings Act?

The Hotline can be reached at:(512) 478-OPEN (6736)Toll-free at (877) OPEN TEX (673-6839)

How do I file a complaint against a Texas district attorney?

The State Bar of Texas is the agency with authority to regulate attorneys in Texas. If you have a complaint about the actions of an attorney, contact the State Bar's Grievance Committee at (800) 932-1900.

Can the state Attorney General prosecute local cases?

Chapter 1, section 1.09, of the Penal Code provides that, “with the consent of the appropriate local county or district attorney, the Attorney General has concurrent jurisdiction with that consenting local prosecutor” to prosecute certain offenses, including: Misuse of state property or funds. Abuse of office.

What are the four types of complaints?