Full Answer
[…] This is why you need to consult your local housing laws to evict a tenant properly.
If the lease says five days, the tenant should be given five days. The lease may have a “Waiver of Notice” which says that the landlord does not have to give the tenant any prior notice. Check the Eviction Timetable to see how much notice is required if it is not specified in your lease. Unless specified in your lease, the amount of notice required depends on the reason for the eviction.
Feb 08, 2022 · Section 92.333 goes on to describe what remedies a tenant may pursue, including, "a civil penalty of one month's rent plus $500, actual damages, court costs, and reasonable attorney's fees in an action for recovery of property damages, moving costs, actual expenses, civil penalties, or declaratory or injunctive relief, less any delinquent rents or other sums for which …
Feb 08, 2022 · The eviction hearing cannot take place for at least 10 days after the petition is filed. Step 3: Judgment. Once a judgment has been issued, no further action can take place for 5 days. This time gives the parties the opportunity to appeal. Step 4 (optional): Appeal.