what happens if an attorney doesn't submit names of expert witnesses before the deadline?
[…] • Ideally, an expert witness will write his or her own report; however, in practice, many attorneys find that they need to provide guidance on formatting and content in order to ensure the resulting report meets procedural requirements. While attorneys may assist expert witnesses in preparing the written report, the final product should accurately reflect the witness’s credentials and experi…
See more on expertinstitute.com

Timing and Deadlines

Image
The trial date affects the timing and deadlines that apply to exchanges of expert witness information in California. According to CCP section 2034.230(b), expert witness data must be exchanged “no later than 50 days before the initial trial date, or 20 days after service of the demand, whichever is closer to the trial date.” The c…
See more on expertinstitute.com

Demand For Expert Witness Information Exchange

  • Information exchanges are typically based on a written demand each party makes to the other.