what education records can an attorney ask for discovery
[…] Tribal organizations are also included as defined in the Indian Self-Determination and Education Assistance Act (25 U.S.C. § 450b). Information links on this subject can be found on the FPCO homepage. See, Guidance on the Amendments to the Family Educational Rights and Privacy Act by the Uninterrupted Scholars Act, May 2014.

What is a record in FERPA?

“ ‘Record’ means any information recorded in any way, including, but not limited to, hand writing, print, computer media, video or audio tape, film, microfilm, and microfiche.” 34 CFR § 99.3. As long as the records are “directly related to a student and … are maintained by an educational agency or institution or a party acting for the agency or institution” 34 CFR § 99.3, the document would be covered by FERPA. Accordingly, there is nothing about the medium of e-mail which would exempt it from FERPA coverage. However, a particular dispute concerning e-mails may be whether or not such e-mails are “maintained” by an educational agency or institution.