what does waiver of appearance at calendar call attorney did show up
[…] After that date, the Judge will handle all plea and sentencing terms and neither the defense nor the prosecution has much say in the outcome of the plea.

How long does it take to get a court date for a felony in Georgia?

48 - 72 hours
If you are arrested and charged with a felony you will be brought before a magistrate judge for an initial appearance within 48 - 72 hours depending on the circumstances of your arrest (warrant versus warrantless). This hearing often happens inside the jail.Jul 27, 2021

What does 825 mean under disposition?

California Penal Code § 825 provides that an accused “shall in all cases be taken before the magistrate without unnecessary delay, and, in any event, within 48 hours after his or her arrest, excluding Sundays and holidays.”

What happens if you are not arraigned within 72 hours?

If you are arrested on the weekend, they have 72 hours, not including Sunday, to charge you with the crime. If they don't do it within the time limits, then you will be released from custody.

What does the exclusionary rule prevent?