what does it xost for attorney fers in coloradp
[…] image

Can attorneys' fees be awarded to the prevailing party?

A common circumstance where attorneys’ fees can be awarded to the prevailing party is in a contract dispute where the contract provides for an award of attorneys’ fees. This is often known as a “fee-shifting provision” and is frequently used in modern contracts.

Can a court award attorneys fees?

Under circumstances where the court determines the lawsuit was brought frivolously, vexatiously, or without merit, the court may award attorneys’ fees to the prevailing party. In particular, under C.R.S. § 13-17-102, Colorado and Denver courts are authorized to award attorneys’ fees “in any civil action of any nature . . . against any attorney or party who has brought or defended civil action, either in whole or in part, that the court determines lacked substantial justification.” A claim or defense lacks substantial justification where it is frivolous, groundless, or vexatious in nature. C.R.S. § 13-17-102 (4).

Can you be reimbursed for attorneys fees in Colorado?