The term “durable” means, that with respect to a Florida power of attorney, it is not terminated by the principal’s incapacity.
[…] The term “durable” means, that with respect to a Florida power of attorney, it is not terminated by the principal’s incapacity.
Nov 21, 2017 · Section 709.2111 (1), Fla. Stat. provides that: A principal may designate two or more persons to act as co-agents. Unless the power of attorney otherwise provides, each co-agent may exercise its authority independently. Being able to act independently is important.
Dec 30, 2017 · Florida Statute 709.2102(4) answers in part what does durable power of attorney mean in Florida because it defines the words durable in the context of death, dying, and incapacity.