May 21, 2021 · If the prosecutor files criminal charges despite the lack of evidence, the defendant
[…] The judge decides the motion by viewing all the evidence in the light most favorable ...
Pursuant to G.S. 15A-1227, the defendant may make a motion to dismiss the case on the grounds that there is insufficient evidence to sustain a conviction. This motion can be made: (i) at the close of the state’s evidence; (ii) at the close of all the evidence; (iii) after a guilty verdict has been returned and before the court enters judgment; or (iv) after discharging the jury without a verdict and before the end of the court session. G.S. 15A-1227 (a). Failure to make a motion to dismiss at the close of the state’s evidence or at the close of all the evidence does not bar the defense from making a motion at either of the other two later times. The judge “must rule on a motion to dismiss for insufficiency of the evidence before the trial may proceed.” G.S. 15A-1227 (c).