what created the us attorney general
[…] Before Walter Bell held the office from 1909 to 1911, Assistant Attorneys General worked part-time in the AGO and part-time in private practice. Bell made Assistant Attorney General a full-time job and required his small number of assistants to move to Olympia.

How many divisions does the Attorney General's Office have?

The AGO is now the state’s largest law firm, encompassing 28 divisionswith over 600 attorneys and 650 professional staff charged with representing over 230 state agencies, boards, and commissions.

What is the term of the Attorney General of Washington?

Article III, Section 21 says, “The attorney general shall be the legal adviser of the state officers, and shall perform such other duties as may be prescribed by law.” Like the governor and other executive officials, the attorney general became an elected official with a term of four years.

Who negotiated the multistate settlement with the tobacco industry?