What is a “lien”? “The legal claim of one person upon the property of anotherperson to secure the payment of a debt or the satisfaction of an obligation.”
[…] Then, a motion to enforce the attorney’s lien follows this notice. In addition, an affidavit of the attorney typically accompanies the motion. This affidavit can detail the circumstances regarding the attorney ...
06 Jun Attorney Liens in Bankruptcy. It is not uncommon for debtors to have attorney fee claims against themselves and/or future property of the estate. The most common example is an attorney fee lien agreement on a personal injury case. In the event of recovery in those cases, the attorney typically receives 33% or more of the gross settlement ...
1. NRS 18.015(1) – an attorney’s lien “is for the amount of any fee which has been agreed upon by the attorney and client” (or, in the absence of an agreement, for the reasonable value of services rendered). 2. NRS 18.015(4) – on motion by an attorney who has such a lien, the court
requirements. If you need further assistance consult a lawyer. Sacramento County Public Law Library & Civil Self Help Center 609 9th St.