In Florida, the attorney-client privilege is governed by Section 90.502 of the Florida Statutes which provides: “A client has a privilege to refuse to disclose, and to prevent any other person from disclosing, the contents of confidential communications when such other person learned of the communications because they were made in the rendition of legal services to the client.”
The Attorney-Client Privilege in Florida. Communications between a client and his attorney are generally privileged under the attorney-client privilege, which is a legal and ethical concept that preserves the confidentiality of communications between a client and his attorney.