what constitutes attorney appearance in a case
[…] What does special appearance mean?

Legal Definition of special appearance : an appearance by a party in court for the sole purpose of challenging the court's assertion of personal jurisdiction over the party — compare general appearance.

What the patient's general appearance can indicate including medical and or psychosocial conditions?

The general appearance of a patient may provide diagnostic clues to the illness, severity of disease, and the patient's values, social status, and personality.

What counts as an appearance in California court?

Section 1014 of the Code of Civil Procedure purports to define what constitutes an appearance as follows: "A defendant appears in an action when he answers, demurs, files a notice of motion to strike, files a notice of motion to transfer pursuant to Section 396b, gives the plaintiff written notice of his appearance, or ...

Which of the following areas of law do Texas courts not consider regardless of their jurisdiction?

Civil appeals only in the odd numbered courts of appeals (e.g., First, Third, Fifth, etc.)