what commission does an estate attorney take
[…] What is a fiduciary's legal fee?

“Legal fees incurred by the fiduciary in connection with the performance of duties owed to the estate are a personal expense of the fiduciary, but are reimbursable out of the funds of the estate if reasonable and necessary.” [19] Connecticut General Statutes § 45a-294 (a) allows “the executor his just and reasonable expenses in defending the will in the probate court, whether or not the will is admitted to probate.”

What is the Connecticut General Statutes 52-251?

Connecticut General Statutes § 52-251 provides that, in will constructions or actions for court advice about estate or trust administration under a will or a trust, anyone in a fiduciary capacity “shall be allowed . . . such reasonable sum for expenses and counsel fees as the court . . . deems equitable . . . [to] be taxed as costs . . . [and] be paid out of the estate.”

What are reasonable expenses for a fiduciary?

These include attorney fees, appraisers’ fees, court costs, and premiums on surety bonds, if any such bonds are required.