what can an attorney in nc charge for his time gathering subpoena information
[…] Johnson, 57 F.3d 1305 (4th Cir. 1995), it was not decided specifically on whether the subpoena was overbroad as a matter of state law).

What is a subpoena in civil court?

A subpoena duces tecum (also called a “document subpoena”) is used to compel a witness to produce papers, records or other physical objects needed at trial. G.S. 15A-802 states that the production of records, books, papers, documents, or other “tangible things” in a criminal proceeding may be obtained by a subpoena properly issued and served as provided in Rule 45 of the N.C. Rules of Civil Procedure. See also G.S. 8-61 (“Subpoenas for the production of records, books, papers, documents, or tangible things may be issued in criminal actions in the same manner as provided for civil actions in Rule 45 of the Rules of Civil Procedure.”).

What is the AOC G 100?