what can a court appointed attorney bill for after death of the ward ?
[…] what can a court appointed attorney bill for after death of the ward ?

by Jacinthe O'Kon 4 min read

Section 744.441 (16), Florida Statutes (2012), allows a guardian, with court approval, to pay “reasonable funeral, interment, and grave marker expenses for the ward from the ward’s estate, up to a maximum of $6,000.”

Full Answer

What happens to a guardianship estate upon the death of the ward?

It provides: (a) A guardianship terminates upon the death of the ward or upon order of the court.