what authority does the attorney general have?
[…] What is a security under the Martin Act?

W. J. Howey Co. and its progeny, a broad array of investments have been considered securities for purposes of the Martin Act. [7] For example, mortgage notes, a membership interest in a real estate venture, and an interest in a “numistatic coin portfolio” have all been deemed securities within reach of the Martin Act. [8]

What is fraudulent conduct?

Under the terms of Section 63 (12), “fraudulent conduct” includes “any device, scheme or artifice to defraud and any deception, misrepresentations, concealment, suppression, false pretense, false promise or unconscionable contractual provision.”.

What powers does the Attorney General have under the Martin Act?

We have previously written about the New York Attorney General’s expansive enforcement powers under New York’s Martin Act.