Full Answer
[…] Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 13 establishes that the right to counsel for an indigent person attaches in every case where the indigent person has a statutory or constitutional right to appointed counsel; (A) Cases in which a juvenile is charged with juvenile delinquency for committing an act which would be a …
Oct 26, 2021 · Both attorneys appointed must be licensed in Tennessee and have significant experience in Tennessee criminal trial practice, unless in the sound discretion of the trial court, appointment of one attorney admitted under Tennessee Supreme Court Rule 19 is appropriate.
Apr 15, 2020 · 2Tennessee Code Annotated § 34-1-125(a) provides: “The court shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent the respondent on the respondent’s request, upon the recommendation of the guardian ad litem or if it appears to the court to be necessary to protect the rights or interests of the respondent.
Tennessee has no presumption of indigence in juvenile court proceedings. A person is considered indigent if they do “not possess sufficient means to pay reasonable compensation for the services of a competent attorney.” Tenn. Code Ann. § 37-1-126(b)(1) (2020).