Follow us on social media at Twitter.com/IRStaxpros, Twitter.com/IRSNews and Facebook.com/IRStaxpros.
Taxes. Security. Together. We all have a role to play in protecting your data
Records of the client include materials that were prepared by the client or a third party, such as an investment manager or a bank or a brokerage firm, and provided to the practitioner to prepare the requisite tax returns.
First, the CPA should refer to Circular 230, Regulations Governing Practice Before the Internal Revenue Service (31 C.F.R. Part 10), Section 10.28, which states that a “practitioner must, at the request of a client, promptly return any and all records of the client that are necessary for ...