what are the fees for attorney from estaste in iowa
[…] What does Iowa law say about probate court fees?

Your lawyer can advise you whether your estate requires administration or is exempt from same. The District Court in which your estate is administered will determine a reasonable fee for the services performed by your lawyer in accordance with provisions in the Code of Iowa providing for compensation of fiduciaries and attorneys. Accidents on ...

How do I object to an attorney fee?

Aug 06, 2009 · The Iowa Code specifies the maximum amount of “ordinary” fees that can be paid to an attorney for the administration of an estate (Iowa Code §§ 633.197 and 633.198). The law requires that the attorney be allowed “such reasonable fees as may be determined by the court, for services rendered.”. In addition, the fees must not exceed the rate set out in the Iowa Code …

image

How much does an executor of an estate get paid in Iowa?

The executor is entitled to a fee equal to approximately two percent of the gross value of the estate.